Overview
Introduction
Interior
Exterior
Safety
  • overview

    Believed to be one of South Africa’s best selling light commercial vehicles, the KIA K2700 provides business owners with reliable motoring versatility resulting in a tough and flexible business resource. Built to carry any load, the K2700 KIA operates as a chassis cab, workhorse or tipper with its hardworking 2.7 litre diesel engine powering all three options. The K2700 is designed to simplify load carrying. With the option to engage single or double rear wheels, the double rear wheels provides added toughness and their 12” diameter lowers the bed making loading that much easier, while the single rear wheel option with a 14” diameter (matching the front wheels) offers a faster smoother ride.

  • interior

    The KIA K2700 is tough on the outside and easy to love on the inside, with a spacious cabin interior boasting a 3 seat design. Equipped with power steering, the K2700 is all bakkie but designed to drive and park with the same ease as a car.

  • exterior

    Equipped with a 2.7 litre 4 cylinder, J2 diesel engine, the K2700 delivers 62kW of power @ 4,150 rpm’s and 168 Nm of torque able to carry a weighty load. The suspension, with wishbone stabiliser in front and rigid axle in the rear, supports heavy loads and provides cushioning for rough road conditions. The K2700 also comes fitted with a Load Sensing Proportioning Valve (LSPV) which distributes braking power to the rear when required, for added braking stability.

  • safety

Specifications
  • Engine
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Displacement (cc) 266526652665
    Max Power (kW @ rpm) 62 @ 415062 @ 415062 @ 4150
    Max Torque (Nm @ rpm) 175 @ 2400175 @ 2400175 @ 2400
    Type Inline-4, SOHCInline-4, SOHCInline-4, SOHC
  • Transmission
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    1st Gear 4.1174.1174.117
    2nd Gear 2.2722.2722.272
    3rd Gear 1.4251.4251.425
    4th Gear 111
    5th Gear 0.8710.8710.871
    Final 3.7273.7273.727
    Reverse 3.9583.9583.958
  • Suspension
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Front Double Wishbone, Torsion BarDouble wishbone, Torsion barDouble Wishbone, Torsion Bar
    Rear Leaf spring and Super springLeaf spring and Super springLeaf spring and Super spring
  • Fuel
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Capacity (litres) 606060
    Type DieselDieselDiesel
  • Steering
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Turning Radius (m) 4.94.94.9
    Type Rack and Pinion Rack and Pinion Rack and Pinion
    Power Steering
  • Brakes
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Front Ventilated discVentilated discVentilated disc
    Rear DrumDrumDrum
  • Wheels & Tyres
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Wheel Tread (Front / Rear) 1505 / 14601505 / 14601505 / 1460
    Wheels 14 inch Steel14 inch Steel14 inch Steel
  • Dimensions
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Cargo Deck Height (mm) 355355355
    Cargo Deck Length (mm) 281028102810
    Cargo Deck Width (mm) 163016301630
    Min Ground Clearance (mm) 145145145
    Min Turning Radius (M) 4.94.94.9
    Towing Mass (Braked) (kg) 110011001100
    Towing Mass (Unbraked) (kg) 700700700
    Overall Height (Mm) 197019701970
    Overall Length (Mm) 484048404840
    Overall Width (mm) 174017401740
    Curb Weight 158015801580
    Overhang - front/rear 1200/12051200/12051200/1205
    Wheelbase (mm) 241524152415
    Load Capacity (kg) 130013001300
  • Service & Warranty
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Anti-Corrosion 3 Year / 100 000 km on Cab, 1 Year on Loadbox3 Year /100 000km on Cab, 1 Year on Loadbox3 Year / 100 000 km on Cab, 1 Year on Loadbox
    Roadside Assistance 3 Year Unlimited km 3 Year / Unlimited km3 Years Unlimited km3 Year / Unlimited km
    Service Intervals 10 000 km10 000 km10 000 km
    Service Plan 3 Year / 60 000 km3 Year / 60 000km3 Year / 60 000 km
    Warranty 5 Year / 150 000 km5 Year / 150 000km 5 Year / 150 000 km
  • Features
      Workhorse Tipper Workhorse Drop Side Workhorse Chassis Cab
    Battery Saver
    Digital Clock
    Glove Box
    Lockable Fuel Inlet
    Power Steering
    Rear Guard Step
    Spacious Interior
    Vinyl Upholstery
    Wipers With An Integrated Washer
    Centre dome light
    Coin Holder
    Foot Rest
    Reclining And Sliding Passenger Seat
    Thermo Modulating Cooling Fan
    Adjustable Headrests
    Centre Seat Back Lunch Box
    ELR 3-Point Front Seat Belt
    Environmentally Friendly With Recyclable Components
    Independant Sliding And Reclining Driver's Seat
    Integrated Headlamps With Height Adjustment
    Maintenance Free Battery
    Reinforced Gate Hinge
    Snorkel Type Air Intake Duct
    Vertical Outside Door Handle
    Air Conditioning OptionalOptionalOptional
    Full size spare wheel x1 (single rear wheel)
    Full size spare wheel x2 (double rear wheel)
Videos
Reviews

K2700 reviews collected by Reevoo

Comfort
7.0
Build quality
7.6
Performance
6.9
Fun to drive
7.3
Practicality
8.3
Fuel economy
6.1
Features and Specification
7.2
Value for money
7.7
Overall rating
7.5
Scores 7.5 out of 10 based on 26 reviews
7 out of 10

Rowan

JHB
+
Cabin ergonomics
Rev counter
clutch, and turning circle
should be rubberised as a standard
brights are not great
only available in white
overseas has double cab version, we dont
needs a fuel consumption indicator
Confirmed purchase: 18 August 2014
Published on: 20 October 2014

K2700 SINGLE WHEEL

8 out of 10

Karl

George
+
Overall good.
Very heavy on diesel.
Confirmed purchase: 16 July 2014
Published on: 22 September 2014

K2700 SINGLE WHEEL

8 out of 10

Ilana

Germiston
+
Nice interior , practical.
Engine revolutions are a bit high, seems as it needs a extra gear
Confirmed purchase: 30 May 2014
Published on: 16 July 2014

K2700 SINGLE WHEEL