Overview
Introduction
Interior
Exterior
Safety
  • overview

    Tasked with the difficult job of improving upon the remarkable international commercial success of the previous generation Rio model, Kia’s engineers and designers have created a new Rio family of models which combine European finesse with Korean spice to create a form language that also communicates Latin flair – for a truly global appeal.

  • interior

    To complement the striking exterior styling, new Rio’s interior design has also been transformed, with a clean sophisticated theme. The concept follows the corporate Kia interior philosophy with the characteristic horisontal instrument panel, accentuating the feeling of width and space in the cabin. It is a theme which cleverly combines chic modernity with rationality and achieves a calm timeless quality. The enhanced quality and refinement of interior materials and the attention to detail in fit and finish have been design priorities for new Rio.

  • exterior

    With new Rio, Kia has created a car that answers consumer demand for more quality, more choice, and an attractive, exciting design. This new car is no evolution of its predecessor, it is a revolution. The bold and distinctive personality of the new Rio represents a complete departure from its predecessor and fits perfectly into the revitalised new family of Kia products. Viewed head on, new Rio has its own unique interpretation of the Kia corporate grille which is integrated beautifully with the front lamps to create a new twist on the Kia family look. In this latest form, the Kia logo now sits above the grille. Below the grille, the treatment of front bumper and spoiler again shows signs of the Kia design DNA, with its distinctive on-road presence.

  • safety

    For new Rio, an all-new bodyshell was created using a higher percentage of ultra high- strength steel (UHTS) than the third-generation model, enhancing the structure’s strength and rigidity. To improve progressive deformation during a frontal impact special attention was given to strengthening the engine-bay longitudinal side members, the fender apron and the transverse dashboard bulkhead to absorb and disperse forces more effectively. ‘Passive’ safety equipment available will include front airbags for driver and passenger on the 1.2 and 1.4 models with up to six airbags (front, side and curtain) on the 1.4 TEC model. ‘Active’ safety equipment standard on all Rio models include ABS anti-lock braking and EBD.

Specifications
  • Dimensions
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Overall Length (Mm) 4,0454,0454,0454,0454,045
    Overall Height (Mm) 1,4551,4551,4551,4551,455
    Min Ground Clearance (mm) 150150150150150
    Min Turning Radius (M) 5.265.265.265.265.26
    Overall Width (mm) 1,7201,7201,7201,7201,720
    Wheelbase (mm) 25702570257025702570
    Luggage Capacity (l): Seat Up (VDA) 288288288288288
    Luggage Capacity (l): Seat down (VDA) 923923923923923
  • Engine
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Type In-line 4 cyl, 16 valve DOHC CVVTIn-line 4 cyl, 16 valve DOHC CVVTIn-line 4 cyl, 16 valve DOHC CVVTIn-line 4 cyl, 16 valve DOHC CVVTIn-line 4 cyl, 16 valve DOHC CVVT
    Displacement (cc) 13961396139613961248
    Max Power (kW @ rpm) 79 @ 630079 @ 630079 @ 630079 @ 630065 @ 6 000
    Max Torque (Nm @ rpm) 135 @ 4200135 @ 4200135 @ 4200135 @ 4200120 @ 4 000
  • Brakes
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Front Ventilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
    Rear DrumDrumDrumDrumDrum
    Anti Lock Braking System ABS
    Electronic Brake-force Distribution EBD
  • Fuel
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Capacity (litres) 4343434343
    Type Unleaded PetrolUnleaded PetrolUnleaded PetrolUnleaded PetrolUnleaded Petrol
  • Steering
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Type Rack and PinionRack and PinionRack and PinionRack and PinionRack and Pinion
    Power Steering Motor Driven Power SteeringMotor Driven Power SteeringMotor Driven Power SteeringMotor Driven Power SteeringMotor Driven Power Steering
  • Suspension
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Front McPherson strut with stabiliserMcPherson strut with stabiliserMcPherson strut with stabiliserMcPherson strut with stabiliserMcPherson strut with stabiliser
    Rear Coupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Wheels & Tyres
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Tyres 205/45R 17205/45R 17185/65 R15185/65 R15185/65 R15
    Wheels 17 inch Alloy17 inch Alloy15 inch Alloy15 inch Alloy15 inch Steel
    Wheel Tread (Front / Rear) 1 521/1 5251 521/1 5251 521/1 5251 521/1 5251 521/1 525
  • Features
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    60/40 Split Fold Down Rear Seat
    Airbags - Dual Front
    Air Conditioning AutoAutoManualManualManual
    Alarm & Remote
    Alloy Pedals
    Battery Saver
    Central Locking With Keyless Entry
    Electric Windows - Front
    Electric Windows - Rear
    Fog Lights - Front
    Immobiliser
    Isofix Baby Seat Anchors
    Leather Steering Wheel & Gear Knob
    Power/Height/Tilt Adjustable Steering Column
    Projection-type Headlamp
    Rear Spoiler
    Rear Window Washer & Wiper
    Trip Computer
    High-mounted Braking Lamp
    Airbags - Side & Curtain
    Rear parking assist system
    Radio / CD Front Loader with MP3/iPod/USB 6 speaker6 speaker6 speaker6 speaker4 speaker
    Body coloured bumpers
    Shift Indicator Light (manual only)
    Automatic Light Control (with escort and welcome home)
    Body coloured door handles
    Body coloured mirrors
    Bluetooth connectivity
    Electric/heated side mirrors
    Steering wheel remote controls
    Centre Console Armrest
    Cooled Glovebox
    Leather Seats
    LED Daytime Running Lights
    LED Rear Combination Lights
    Powerfolding Mirrors
    Rainsensing Wipers
    Side Mirror Indicator
    Supervision Cluster
    UV-Protection Solar Windscreen Glass
    Sunroof OptionalOptional
  • Transmission
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    1st Gear 2.9193.7692.9193.7693.545
    2nd Gear 1.5512.0451.5512.0451.895
    3rd Gear 11.3711.371.192
    4th Gear 0.7131.0360.7131.0360.906
    Reverse 2.483.72.483.73.636
  • Service & Warranty
      1.4 Tec Auto 1.4 Tec Man 1.4 Auto 1.4 Man 1.2 Man
    Roadside Assistance 3 Year Unlimited km
    Anti-Corrosion 3 Year / 100000km
    Warranty 5 Year / 100000km
    Service Intervals 1 Year / 15 000km
    Service Plan 4 Year/60000km
Videos